Call the CouncilMenu

Citizen of the Year

  coy image

  

Categories: 

Citizen of the Year: To be eligible, the person must be an Australian Citizen.

Young Citizen of the Year: To be eligible, the person must be an Australian Citizen under 30 years of age on January 26, 2018.

Community Event of the Year: This is presented to the person/group who has staged the most outstanding community event during the past year.

 

Procedure:

Each local Council in South Australia seeks nominations in their local Council area, with the award recipients typically announced at the Council’s Australia Day celebrations. Councils can forward the details of their Award recipients to the Australia Day Council of SA to go in the running for the State Awards, presented by the Governor of South Australia.

 

The Citizen of the Year Awards are proudly presented by the Australia Day Council of South Australia, sponsored by Channel 9.

The Citizen of the Year Awards are administered by local Councils across SA.

The Awards reward and recognise individuals and organisations that have made a noteworthy contribution during the current year,and/or given outstanding service over a number of years, to a local community over and above normal employment duties.

Outstanding contribution and community service includes areas such as education, health, fundraising, charitable and voluntary services, business, sport, arts, the environment, or any other area that contributes to the advancement and well being of a community.

Nominate someone who makes a real difference in your community and give them the opportunity to be rewarded and recognised for their important contribution. 

 

Download your copy of the Nomination Form here:  Citizen of the Year 2018 Nomination Form(1393 kb)  Also available at Council Office.

 

To nominate online and for more information visit: https://www.citizenoftheyear.com.au/ or contact Council office for details on 8760 1100

 

Please return completed form to Naracoorte Lucindale Council before Friday 17th November 2017.

 

Previous Australia Day Citizens of the Year

 

YEAR

 

CITIZEN

YOUNG CITIZEN

COMMUNITY EVENT

1999

LUCINDALE

Max EWER

Narelle JENKE

 

 

NARACOORTE

Max WILLIAMS (Dec’d)

Rachel ALDERSEY

Kybybolite Wake / Reunion

2000

LUCINDALE

Dianne JENKE

 

 

 

NARACOORTE

Sue WAITE

 

Naracoorte Swimming Lake Mosaic

2001

LUCINDALE

David HOBBS

Linda HOBBS

Wayne WILKIN

 

 

NARACOORTE

Liz TRAVERS

Nikki DONNELLY

Olympic Torch Relay

2002

LUCINDALE

Judy SORENSEN

 

 

 

NARACOORTE

Warren DRABSCH

Christopher LOWE

 

2003

LUCINDALE

Jeff DAVEY

Faye DAVEY

 

Lucindale Speed Shears Competition

 

NARACOORTE

Bob BAINGER

Joy BRICKNELL

Annabelle RANDELL

Michael MARIA

TASTE the LimestoneCoast Festival

2004

LUCINDALE

Ern FOSTER

Naomi FALLON

Opening of Lucindale Medical Centre

 

NARACOORTE

Andrew FOGARY

Gwladys McTERNAN

David LUDWIG

Great Southern Muster

2005

LUCINDALE

 

 

 

 

NARACOORTE

Barrie THOMPSON

Genny MAHNEY

Kathy VINE

LimestoneCoast Children’s Expo

2006

LUCINDALE

Mike WATERS

Derek FREIDRICH

Lucindale Area School 125thReunion

40th   Anniversary Opening of St. John building

 

NARACOORTE

John FABRIS

Daniel THOMAS

2005  Rural Women’s Gathering

2007

LUCINDALE

Gladys Foster

Malcolm Lawrie

Ty Loechel

 

 

NARACOORTE

Coral   Elsden

 

Rotary Naracoorte – Caves Fun Run

2008

LUCINDALE

Jack NORDHAUSEN

 

2007 POLICE GOLF DAY

 

NARACOORTE

David ATTWOOD

Brett RUMBALL

2007 SENIORS MONTH CELEBRATION

2009

LUCINDALE

Scott DAVIDSON

 

 

 

NARACOORTE

Bill POMERY

 

2008  YAC BILLY CART DERBY

2010

LUCINDALE

Graham  JENKE

 

2009 NATIONAL DIRT KART TITLES

 

NARACOORTE

Lyn STECKER

Tessa KIDMAN

“DOLLARS  FOR DOONAS”

2011

LUCINDALE

Danny BELL

James McCARTHY

LUCINDALE PLAYERS (for 7 years of entertainment)

 

NARACOORTE

Brian NORCOCK

Farzana REZAIE

2010 SAVINGS & LOANS CHRISTMAS PAGEANT

2012

LUCINDALE

Isobel CARACHER

James HIGGINS

Lucindale Skate Park

 

NARACOORTE

David & Yvonne HOGARTH

Brendan PREISS

2011 NARACOORTE SA MASTERS GAMES

2013

LUCINDALE

Neil FERGUSON

Daniel   RYAN

Lucindale Ladies Golf Club-Garden Day

 

NARACOORTE

Graham HENSCHKE

Zachary BLACK-DUFFY

2012 TASTE FESTIVAL

2014

LUCINDALE

Ian JENKE

Kelly FERGUSON

KNTFL & KNTNA GRAND FINAL

 

NARACOORTE

Margaret WORTLEY

Courtney HIGGS

Community Cooking Challenge-ILC

2015

LUCINDALE

Eve RAYNER

Tim Williams

Yakka Park Music Festival

 

NARACOORTE

Derek BLACKWELL

 

Independent Learning Centre Students

 

 

Welly’s Poker Run

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD- Naracoorte 2014 Masters Games

2016

Lucindale

Geoff ROBINSON

Shelby FERGUSON

 

 

Naracoorte

Ellis ROBERTS

 

Naracoorte Youth Mental health Forum ILC

2017

LUCINDALE

Carol Miller

 

 

 

NARACOORTE

Daphne Burford

Nicole Mugford

The  Resilience Project – Naracoorte High School

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION – Trevor Barnett